European Film Festival Paris
from 17 to 31 March 2022
European Film Festival Paris
from 17 to 31 March 2022

Programme 2022

Dear friends of the festival,

We are pleased to present to you the program of the 17th edition. Faithful to its original vocation, the festival presents the masterpieces of the European cinema masters and offers you the possibility to discover, identify and affirm the new talents of the cinema of our continent. The festival is also about curiosity, desire and  joy to understand Europe.

We look forward to seeing you in our wonderful Parisian cinemas,
Irena Bilic and the team of the Europe Around Europe Festival

Festival reserves the right to modify the program. The updated program is posted on our website.

Competition Prix Sauvage

As Far as I Can Walk / Strahinja Banović

As Far as I Can Walk / Strahinja Banović

by Stefan Arsenijević

(Fiction, Serbia/France/Luxemburg/Bulgaria/Lithuania, 2021, 92’, C, En ST)with Ibrahim Koma, Nancy Mensah-Offei, Maxim Khalil

Grounds of Hope

Grounds of Hope

by Lionel Bernardin

(Fiction, France, 2021, 92’, C, En ST)with Julien Barbier, Julien Kititi, Sébastien Corona, Stéphanie Schoonjas

Land of Warm Waters / Melegvizek orszàga

Land of Warm Waters / Melegvizek orszàga

by Igor and Ivan Buharov

(Fiction, Hungary/Slovakia/Germany/Norway, 2021, 82’, C, En ST)with Szabo Domokos, Török-Illyés Orsolya, Hajdu Szabolcs, Péva Ibolya, Bagdiné Kovács Mári, Nyitrai Illés

Blue Moon / Crai nou

Blue Moon / Crai nou

by Alina Grigore

(Fiction, Romania, 2021, 85’, C, En ST)with Ioana Chitu, Mircea Postelnicu, Mircea Silaghi

In Limbo / Межсезонье

In Limbo / Межсезонье

by Alexander Hant

(Fiction, Russia, 2021, 111’, C, En ST)with Igor Ivanov, Evgenya Vinogradova

Morning / Morgen

Morning / Morgen

by Knut Erik Jensen

(Fiction, Norway, 2018, 15’, BW&C, En ST)with Lilly Jørstad, Per Kjerstad, Ellinor Haug Jensen, Kristian Johansen

Avalanche Forest / Skredskogen

Avalanche Forest / Skredskogen

by Knut Erik Jensen

(Fiction, Norway, 2019, 20’, BW&C, sno dialogues)with Ellinor Haug Jensen, Kristian Johansen

The Memorial / Minnesmerket

The Memorial / Minnesmerket

by Knut Erik Jensen

(Fiction, Norway, 2020, 26’, BW&C, no dialogues)with Ellinor Haug Jensen, Kristian Johansen, Per Kjerstad, Ellen Dorrit Petersen, Hege Aga Edelsteen

Darkness / Mørketid

Darkness / Mørketid

by Knut Erik Jensen

(Fiction, Norway, 2021, 16’, C, En ST)with Ellinor Haug Jensen, Kristian Johansen, Per Kjerstad, Ellen Dorrit Petersen, Hege Aga Edelsteen

The Day I Found a Girl in the Trash / Dzień, w którym znalazłem w śmieciach dziewczynę

The Day I Found a Girl in the Trash / Dzień, w którym znalazłem w śmieciach dziewczynę

by Michał Krzywicki

(Fiction, Poland, 2021, 98’, C, En ST)with Michał Krzywicki, Dagmara Brodziak, Marek Kalita

Soul of a Beast

Soul of a Beast

by Lorenz Merz

(Fiction, Switzerland, 2021, 110’, C, En ST)with Ella Rumpf, Pablo Caprez, Luna Wedler, Lolita Chammah, Art Bllaca

Adieu Venus

Adieu Venus

by Martin Ziegler

(Fiction, France, 2021, 90’, C, En ST)with Mathilde Mosnier, Julien Cosquéric, Catherine Badet-Corniou

Competition Present

Waters of Pastaza / Juunt Pastaza Entsari

Waters of Pastaza / Juunt Pastaza Entsari

by Inês T Alves

(Documentary, Portugal, 2022, 72’, C, En ST)

The Lasting Formation / Heimatkunde

The Lasting Formation / Heimatkunde

by Christian Bäucker

(Documentary, Germany, 2021, 88’, C, En ST)

Elsewhere / Thyland

Elsewhere / Thyland

by Vibeke Bryld

(Documentary, Denmark, 2022, 73’, C, En ST)

Taming the Garden / Motviniereba

Taming the Garden / Motviniereba

by Salomé Jashi

(Documentary, Switzerland/Germany/Georgia, 2022, 92’, C, En ST)

A.I. at War

A.I. at War

by Florent Marcie

(Documentary, France, 2021, 106’, C, En ST)

Freestyle to Montenegro

Freestyle to Montenegro

by Ardit Sadiku

(Documentary, Albania, 2021, 72’, C, En ST)

A Devil with Harpoon / En Djevel Med harpun

A Devil with Harpoon / En Djevel Med harpun

by Mirko Stopar

(Documentary, Norway, 2021, 78’, NB&C, En ST)

Navigators

Navigators

by Noah Teichner

(Documentary, France, 2022, 85’, NB, En ST)

Competition Prix Sauvage Corto

Matilda

Matilda

by Bobby Barbacioru

(Fiction, Romania, 2021, 9’, NB&C, En ST)with Simona Maicanescu

An Afternoon

An Afternoon

by Harry Batty

(Fiction, United Kingdom, 2021, 13’, BW, no dialogues)with Dan Krikler, Erika Sviderskyte

Hurdle

Hurdle

by Olga Beregova

(Animation, Ireland/Ukraine, 2021, 9’, BW, no dialogues)

The Fantastic

The Fantastic

by Maija Blåfield

(Documentary, Finland, 2020, 30’, C, En ST)

Youthful / Juvénile

Youthful / Juvénile

by Vincent Duluc-David

(Fiction, France, 2021,16’, BW, En ST)with Coline Béal, Maxime Bergeron, Titouan Labbé

While I Was Sleeping / Пока я спал

While I Was Sleeping / Пока я спал

by Daria Elkonina

(Fiction/Experimental, Russia, 2021, 28’, C, En ST)with Sergey Evlanov, Leili Shikhalieva, Anna Kruchinova

The Promenade

The Promenade

by Nico Falcone Georgiadis

(Fiction, Sweden, 2021, 16’, C, En ST)with Camilla Ahlgren, Natascha Ahlin, Marcus Bellatreccia

Leap Year / Високос

Leap Year / Високос

by Alina Gudovskaya

(Fiction, Russia, 2021, 22’, C, En ST)with Olga Lifentseva, Philipp Diyachkov, Juri Loparev

Le Marché d’Aligre

Le Marché d’Aligre

by Arne Körner

(Documentary, Germany, 2021, 8’20’’, C, En ST)

When the Sea Sends Forth a Forest / 直到海里长出森林

When the Sea Sends Forth a Forest / 直到海里长出森林

by Guangli Liu

(Documentary, France, 2020, 21’, BW, En ST)

The Writing Box

The Writing Box

by Tijana Mamula

(Fiction, United Kingdom, 2021, 30’, C, OV)with Margot Orr, Farhana Khondaker, Eddie Webb

Countdown / Cuenta Atrás

Countdown / Cuenta Atrás

by Júlia Marcos Lázaro

(Fiction, Spain, 2020, 12', C, En ST)with Mahdi Malhoul El Harrak and Juanjo García

Cold Beds / Lits Froids

Cold Beds / Lits Froids

by Laëtitia Martinucci

(Fiction, France, 2021, 20', C, En ST)with Inès Melab, Gémi Diallo and Michel Mhanna Santoni

Little Swallow / Rondinella

Little Swallow / Rondinella

by Nikita Merlini

(Fiction, Switzerland, 2021, 24', C, En ST)with Elena Stoll, Patrizia Barbuiani and Yan Balistoy

Mar

Mar

by Milorad Milatović

(Fiction, Montenegro, 2021, 20’, C, En ST)with Bojana Malinovska, Aleksandar Gavranić and Maja Čampar

Land of Glory / Pannónia Dicsérete

Land of Glory / Pannónia Dicsérete

by Borbála Nagy

(Fiction, Germany, 2020, 27', C, En ST)with Hanna Angelus and Eszter Tompa

Deliveries

Deliveries

by Lauri Niemelä

(Fiction, Estonia, 2020, 20’, C, En ST)with Cyprien Chiatoh, Katrin Nielsen, Külli Teetamm

Nosema

Nosema

by Etna Özbek

(Documentary, Turkey, 2021, 30’, BW&C, En ST)

Strange Object

Strange Object

by Miranda Pennell

(Documentary, 2020, United Kingdom, BW/C, OV)

Penn-ar-Bed

Penn-ar-Bed

by Emma Ramsay-Tanniou

(Experimental, France/United Kingdom, 2021, 2’, C, En ST)

Let It Burn / Låt det brinna

Let It Burn / Låt det brinna

by Adam Starsmark

(Fiction, Sweden, 2021, 8’, C, En ST)with Charleen Grots and Gustav Havilehto

An Approximation of Their Barbarous Manners

An Approximation of Their Barbarous Manners

by Christian Serritiello

(Fiction, Germany, 2020, 12’, BW, OV)with Bruce Glover, Scott Coffey, Dulcie Smart, Bruce A. Wooley

Where Is My Love?

Where Is My Love?

by Vlastimir Sudar

(Fiction, United Kingdom, 2021, 6’, C, OV)with Dušica Bijelić

Green Thoughts

Green Thoughts

by William Hong-Xiao Wen

(Experimental, United Kingdom, 2020, 20’, C, En ST)with Enyi Cheng, Eileen Zhao

A Problem / Problem

A Problem / Problem

by Tomasz Wolski

(Fiction, Poland, 2020, 20’, C, En ST)with Michał Pawlik, Magdalena Alexander, Lecha Mackiewicz

Season France-Portugal 2022

Macau – Cidade Progressiva e Monumental / Macao - Progress and Monuments

Macau – Cidade Progressiva e Monumental / Macao - Progress and Monuments

by Manuel Antunes Amor

(Documentary, Portugal, 1923, 6’, BW, silent, Fr ST)

São Tomé Agricola e Industrial / São Tomé - Agricultural and Industrial

São Tomé Agricola e Industrial / São Tomé - Agricultural and Industrial

by Augusto Seara
(Documentary, Portugal, 1929, 11'47”, BW, silent, Fr ST)

Guiné – Aspectos Industriais e Agricultura / Guinea-Bissau – Industrial and Agricultural Aspects

Guiné – Aspectos Industriais e Agricultura / Guinea-Bissau – Industrial and Agricultural Aspects

by Augusto Seara
(Documentary, Portugal, 1929, 12'30”, BW, silent Fr ST)

Acção Colonizadora dos Portugueses / Colonial Action of the Portuguese

Acção Colonizadora dos Portugueses / Colonial Action of the Portuguese

by António Antunes da Mata and César de Sá
(Documentary, Portugal, 1929, 21', BW, silent, Fr ST)

Guiné, Aldeia Indígena em Lisboa / Guinea-Bissau, Indial Village in Lisbon

Guiné, Aldeia Indígena em Lisboa / Guinea-Bissau, Indial Village in Lisbon

by Agência Geral das Colônias
(Documentary, Portugal, 1931, 12'25”, BW, silent, Fr ST)

Gentes que Nós Civilizámos / The People We Civilized

Gentes que Nós Civilizámos / The People We Civilized

by António Lopes Ribeiro

(Documentary, Portugal, 1944, 18', BW, Fr ST)

Guiné, Berço do Império / Guinea-Bissau, Cradle of the Empire

Guiné, Berço do Império / Guinea-Bissau, Cradle of the Empire

by António Lopes Ribeiro

(Documentary, Portugal, 1946, 18', BW, Fr ST)

Beira

Beira

by Felipe de Solms

(Documentary, Portugal, 1950, 7'35”, BW, Fr ST)

Macau, Joia do Oriente / Macao, Oriental Jewel

Macau, Joia do Oriente / Macao, Oriental Jewel

by Miguel Spiguel

(Documentary, Portugal, 1956, 14'30”, C, Fr ST)

Beira, Porta Turistica de Moçambique / Beira, Touristic Port of Mozambique

Beira, Porta Turistica de Moçambique / Beira, Touristic Port of Mozambique

by Miguel Spiguel

(Documentary, Portugal, 1973, 11', C, Fr ST)

Angola – Decisão de continuar / Angola, Those Who Decided to Remain

Angola – Decisão de continuar / Angola, Those Who Decided to Remain

by Vasco Hogan Teves

(Documentary, Portugal, 1962, 23’, BW, Fr ST)

Ghosts of an Empire / Fantasmas do Império

Ghosts of an Empire / Fantasmas do Império

by Ariel de Bigault

(Documentary, Portugal/France, 2020, 112', C/BW, Fr ST)with João Botelho, Margarida Cardoso, Ivo M. Ferreira, Fernando Matos Silva, Hugo Vieira da Silva

An Outpost of Progress / Posto Avançado do Progresso

An Outpost of Progress / Posto Avançado do Progresso

by Hugo Vieira da Silva

(Fiction, Portugal, 2016, 120', C, Fr ST)with Nuno Lopes, Ivo Alexandre, David Caracol

Acto dos Feitos da Guiné / Acts of Guinea-Bissau

Acto dos Feitos da Guiné / Acts of Guinea-Bissau

by Fernando Matos Silva

(Docu-fiction, Portugal, 1980, 86', C, Fr ST)with José Gomes and Virgílio Massinge

Letters from War / Cartas da Guerra

Letters from War / Cartas da Guerra

by Ivo Ferreira

(Fiction, Portugal, 2016, 105', BW, Fr ST)with Miguel Nunes, Margarida Vila-Nova, Ricardo Pereira, João Pedro Vaz, Simão Cayatte, Orlando Sérgio

Deixem-me ao menos Subir às Palmeiras / Let Me at least Climb the Palm Trees

Deixem-me ao menos Subir às Palmeiras / Let Me at least Climb the Palm Trees

by Joaquim Lopes Barbosa

(Fiction, Portugal, 1972, 85’, BW, Fr ST)with Estevão Macunguel, Gabriel Chiau, Helena Ubisse, Malangatana Valente

The Murmuring Coast / A Costa dos Murmúrios

The Murmuring Coast / A Costa dos Murmúrios

by Margarida Cardoso

(Fiction, Portugal/France, 2004, 115', C, VOSTF)with Beatriz Batarda, Filipe Duarte, Monica Calle, Adriano Luz

No or the Vain Glory of Command / Non, ou A Vã Glória de Mandar

No or the Vain Glory of Command / Non, ou A Vã Glória de Mandar

by Manoel de Oliveira

(Fiction, Portugal/Espagne/France, 1990, 112’, C, VOSTF)with Luis Miguel Cintra, Diogo Doria, Luis Lucas

Tributes

Aquarelle / აკვარელი

Aquarelle / აკვარელი

by Otar Iosseliani

(Fiction, USSR/Russia, 1958, 10’, BW, Fr ST)with Guennadi Kracheninnikov, Sofiko Tchiaoureli

Sapovnela / საპოვნელა

Sapovnela / საპოვნელა

by Otar Iosseliani

(Documentary, USSR/Georgia, 1959, 17’, C, Fr ST)

April / აპრილი

April / აპრილი

by Otar Iosseliani

(Fiction, USSR/Georgia, 1961, 50’, BW, Fr ST)with Tania Tchantouria, Guia Tchirakadze, Alexandre Tchikvaidze

La Fonte / თუჯ

La Fonte / თუჯ

by Otar Iosseliani

(Documentary, USSR/Georgia, 1964, 17’, BW, no dialogues)

Falling Leaves / გიორგობისთვე

Falling Leaves / გიორგობისთვე

by Otar Iosseliani

(Fiction, USSR/Georgia, 1966, 100’, BW, Fr ST)with Ramaz Guiorgobiani, Marina Kartsivadze, Gogui Kharabadze

Georgian Ancient Songs / ძველი ქართული სიმღერა

Georgian Ancient Songs / ძველი ქართული სიმღერა

by Otar Iosseliani

(Documentary, USSR/Georgia, 1968, 21’, BW)

Once Upon A Time There Was A Singing Blackbird / იყო შაშვი მგალობელი

Once Upon A Time There Was A Singing Blackbird / იყო შაშვი მგალობელი

by Otar Iosseliani

(Fiction, USSR/Georgia, 1971, 85’, BW, Fr ST)with Gela Kandelaki and Gogui Tckheidze

Pastorale / პასტორალი

Pastorale / პასტორალი

by Otar Iosseliani

(Fiction, USSR/Georgia, 1976, 95’, BW, Fr ST)with Rezo Tcharkhalachvili, Lia Tokhadze-Djougueli, Marina Kartsivadze, Nana Iosseliani

Seven Scenes For Black And White Cinema

Seven Scenes For Black And White Cinema

by Otar Iosseliani

(Fiction, France, 1982, 25’, BW, Fr ST)with Philippe Cousin, Otar Iosseliani, Antonine Catzéflis

Il pleut dans mon village / Biće skoro propast sveta

Il pleut dans mon village / Biće skoro propast sveta

by Aleksandar Petrović

(Fiction, Yugoslavia/Serbia, 1968, 84’, BW, Fr ST)with Annie Girardot, Ivan Palúch, Mija Aleksić, Eva Ras

Euskadi

Euskadi

by Otar Iosseliani

(Documentaire, France, 1982, 55’, NB/C, VOSTF)

La Chasse aux papillons

La Chasse aux papillons

by Otar Iosseliani

(Fiction, France/Germany/Italy, 1991, 115’, C, Fr ST)with Narda Blanchet, Pierrette Pompon-Bailhache, Alexandre Tcherkassoff, Thamar Tarassachvili

THEMA : Black & White

Winter Light / Nattvardsgästerna

Winter Light / Nattvardsgästerna

by Ingmar Bergman

(Fiction, Sweden, 1963, 82’, BW, Fr ST)with Ingrid Thulin, Gunnar Björnstrand, Max von Sydow

Sawdust and Tinsel / Gycklarnas afton

Sawdust and Tinsel / Gycklarnas afton

by Ingmar Bergman

(Fiction, Sweden, 1953, 93’, BW, Fr ST)with Åke Grönberg, Harriet Andersson, Gunnar Björnstrand

Le Silence / Tystnaden

Le Silence / Tystnaden

by Ingmar Bergman

(Fiction, Sweden, 1963, 96’, BW, Fr ST)with Ingrid Thulin, Gunnel Lindblom, Jörgen Lindström

Persona

Persona

by Ingmar Bergman

(Fiction, Sweden, 1966, 80’, BW, Fr ST)with Liv Ullmann, Bibi Andersson, Margaretha Krook

La Honte / Skammen

La Honte / Skammen

by Ingmar Bergman

(Fiction, Sweden, 1968, 103’, BW, Fr ST)with Liv Ullmann, Max von Sydow, Sigge Fürst

Dilemme / Dilemma

Dilemme / Dilemma

by Henning Carlsen

(Fiction, Denmark, 1962, 89’, BW, Fr ST)with Ivan Jackson, Zakes Mokae, Evelyn Frank

Salon expérimental

Antologion / Антологион

Antologion / Антологион

by Aleksandr Balagura

(Experimental, Ukraine, 1996, 77’, BW, OV)

To Our Brothers and Sisters / Нашим братьям и сестрам

To Our Brothers and Sisters / Нашим братьям и сестрам

by Aleksandr Balagura

(Experimental, Ukraine, 1990, 10’, BW, Silent)

Widow-Street / Улица-вдова

Widow-Street / Улица-вдова

by Aleksandr Balagura

(Experimental, Ukraine, 1991, 15’, BW, OV)

Maria’s Silence / Il Silenzio di Maria

Maria’s Silence / Il Silenzio di Maria

by Cesare Bedogné

(Experimental, Italy/Greece, 2017, 38’, BW, no dialogues)

Women Minor Speculations

Women Minor Speculations

by Nicole Hewitt

(Experimental, Croatia, 2021, 59’, C, OV)

Events and Encounters

Summer Movie / Letnij bioskop / Nyári mozi

Summer Movie / Letnij bioskop / Nyári mozi

by Szabolcs Tolnai

(Fiction, Serbia/Hungary, 1999, 67', BW)

Can Art Stop a Bullet: William Kelly’s Big Picture

Can Art Stop a Bullet: William Kelly’s Big Picture

by Mark Street

(Documentary, Australia/Ireland/South Africa/US/Vietnam, 2020, 88’, C, OV)

Martial Law – They Weren’t Left Alone / Stan wojenny. Nie byliśmy sami

Martial Law – They Weren’t Left Alone / Stan wojenny. Nie byliśmy sami

by Jan Czarlewski

(Documentary, Poland, 2021, 58’, C, Fr ST)

Lost for Passion / Perdues d’amour

Lost for Passion / Perdues d’amour

by Keren Moriano

(Documentary, France, 2022, 60’, C/NB, OV)
written by Michaël Delmar

Lažni autostop / A false autostop

Lažni autostop / A false autostop

by Tamara Kostrešević

(Fiction, Serbia, 2020, 23’, C, En ST)

Priča o kurvama / Whore’s story

Priča o kurvama / Whore’s story

by Milica Malétin

(Fiction, Serbia, 2021, 25’, C, En ST)with Stefan Starčević, Ognjen Mićović, Nikola Radulovic, Jelena Lončar, Mladen Maričić

Dog and the Wind / Pas i vetar

Dog and the Wind / Pas i vetar

by Jovana Marković

(Fiction, Serbia, 2021, 27’, C, En ST)

Lucky Snails / Blago puževima

Lucky Snails / Blago puževima

by Olga Milisavljević

(Fiction, Serbia, 2021, 33’, C, En ST)with Atina Milutinović, Sanja Marković, Vahid Džaković, Stevan Šerbedžija, Tamara Tasić

Welcome in Vienna – Part 1 : God does not believe in us anymore / Wohin und zurück – Teil 1: An uns glaubt Gott nicht mehr

Welcome in Vienna – Part 1 : God does not believe in us anymore / Wohin und zurück – Teil 1: An uns glaubt Gott nicht mehr

by Axel Corti

(Fiction, Austria/Switzerland/Germany, 1982, 111’, BW, Fr ST)with Johannes Silberschneider, Barbara Petritsch, Armin Mueller-Stahl

Welcome in Vienna – Partie 2 : Santa Fe / Wohin und zurück – Teil 2: Santa Fé

Welcome in Vienna – Partie 2 : Santa Fe / Wohin und zurück – Teil 2: Santa Fé

by Axel Corti

(Fiction, Austria/Germany, 1986, 118’, BW, Fr ST)with Johannes Silberschneider, Gabriel Barylli, Monica Bleibtreu

Welcome in Vienna – Partie 3 : Welcome in Vienna / Wohin und zurück – Teil 3: Welcome in Vienna

Welcome in Vienna – Partie 3 : Welcome in Vienna / Wohin und zurück – Teil 3: Welcome in Vienna

by Axel Corti

(Fiction, Austria/Germany/Switzerland, 1986, 127’, BW, Fr ST)with Gabriel Barylli, Nicolas Brieger, Claudia Messner

It’s All Your Fault! / Za sve ste vi krive

It’s All Your Fault! / Za sve ste vi krive

by Tamara Tasić

(Documentary, Serbia, 2021, 27’, C, En ST)