European Film Festival Paris
from 17 to 31 March 2022
European Film Festival Paris
from 17 to 31 March 2022

Programme 2021

Dear friends,

We are happy to present you the program of the 16th edition. Faithful to the festival spirit since its beginnings, it blends the joy of rediscovering the cinema masterpieces and the great masters of the past alongside with the joy of identifying and announcing the new talents of the European cinema. We look forward to seeing you in the cinema theatres,

Irena Bilic and the festival’s team

The festival reserves the right to modify the program if necessary. All the updates are integrated on our website.
As part of the sanitary measures, the European sanitary pass is required and wearing a mask is mandatory.

Competition Prix Sauvage

Motherland / Gimtine

Motherland / Gimtine

by Tomas Vengris

(Feature, Lithuania/Latvia /Germany /Greece, 2019, 96’, C, En ST)with Matas Metlevski, Severija Janušauskaitė, Darius Gumauskas, Barbora Bareikytė

The Storm Was Coming / Anunciaron tormenta

The Storm Was Coming / Anunciaron tormenta

by Javier Fernández Vázquez

(Fiction, Spain, 2020, 88’, C, En ST)with Justo Bolekia Boleká, Reha-xustina Bolekia Bueriberi, Nieves Posa Bohome

Sibelius Continuum / Sibelius-jatkumo

Sibelius Continuum / Sibelius-jatkumo

by Aarni Vaarnamo

(Fiction, Finland, 2019, 99’, C, En ST)with Aino Johansson, Aksa Korttila, Timo Torikka

Tristesse

Tristesse

by Emilio Ruiz

(Fiction, Espagne, 2020, 103’, C, En ST)with Enrique Simón, Miguelo García, Rebecca Arrosse

Dante’s Heaven / Рая на Данте

Dante’s Heaven / Рая на Данте

by Dimitar Radev

(Fiction, Bulgaria, 2020, 112’, C, En ST)with Vladimir Penev, Radina Borshosh

The Three / Трое

The Three / Трое

by Anna Melikyan

(Fiction, Russia, 2020, 127’, C, En ST)with Konstantin Khabensky, Viktoria Isakova, Yulia Peresild

Willow / Врба

Willow / Врба

by Milcho Manchevski

(Fiction, North Macedonia/Hungary/Belgium, 2019, 101’, C, En ST)with Sara Klimoska, Natalija Teodosieva, Kamka Tocinovski, Nikola Risteski, Nenad Nacev

In My Dream / Bir Düş Gördüm

In My Dream / Bir Düş Gördüm

by Murat Çeri

(Fiction, Turkey, 2020, 99’, C, En ST)with Nevzat Yilmaz, Harun Reha Pakoglu, Ferda Isil

3friends2foes / 3freunde2feinde

3friends2foes / 3freunde2feinde

by Sebastian Brauneis

(Fiction, Austria, 2020, 107’, C, VO En ST)with Marlene Hauser, Noah L. Perktold, Christoph Kohlbacher

Competition Present

The Promenade / Набережная

The Promenade / Набережная

by Nadya Zakharova

(Documentary, Russia, 2021, 45’, C, En ST)

The Euphoria of Being / A Létezés Eufóriája

The Euphoria of Being / A Létezés Eufóriája

by Réka Szabó

(Documentary, Hungary, 2019, 83’, C, En ST)

The Delta of Bucharest / Delta Bucureştiului

The Delta of Bucharest / Delta Bucureştiului

by Eva Pervolovici

(Documentary, France/Romania, 2020, 92’, C, En ST)

Carnival Pilgrims

Carnival Pilgrims

by Mika Mattila

(Documentary, Finland, 2020, 87’, C, En ST)

Elswhere Everywhere / Ailleurs partout

Elswhere Everywhere / Ailleurs partout

by Isabelle Ingold and Vivianne Perelmuter

(Documentary, Belgium, 2020, 62’, C, En ST)

Salt / Sel

Salt / Sel

by Olivier Hespel

(Documentary, France/Belgium, 2018, 98’, C, En ST)

Our Land, Our Altar / A Nossa Terra, o Nosso Altar

Our Land, Our Altar / A Nossa Terra, o Nosso Altar

by André Guiomar

(Documentary, Portugal, 2020, 78’, C, En ST)

Football-mad / Fussballverrückt

Football-mad / Fussballverrückt

by Manuele Deho

(Documentary, Germany, 2019, 91’, C, En ST)

Ghosts of an Empire / Fantasmas do império

Ghosts of an Empire / Fantasmas do império

by Ariel de Bigault

(Documentary, Portugal/France, 2020, 112’, C, En ST)

Competition Prix Sauvage Corto

You Can’t Show My Face

You Can’t Show My Face

by Knutte Wester

(Documentary, Sweden, 2021, 23', C, En ST)

Mare

Mare

by Guille Vázquez

(Fiction, Spain, 2020, 7', C, no dialogues)with Elena Villa and Hugo Aja

Vivre comme un roi

Vivre comme un roi

by Florent Trochel

(Fiction, France, 2021, 20', C, En ST)with Amir Masjidi, Omid Amini, Mayahnullah Safizada, Lucie Brandsma

Our Time / Il Nostro Tempo

Our Time / Il Nostro Tempo

by Veronica Spedicati

(Fiction, Italy, 2019, 16', C, En ST)with Emanuela Minno, Franco Ferrante, Celeste Casciaro

Cracolice

Cracolice

by Fabio Serpa

(Fiction, Italy, 2020, 11', C, En ST)with Antonio Meola, Giuseppe Ingoglia, Rossana Colace

The Oceans Are the Real Continents / Los Océanos son Los Verdaderos Continentes de Tommaso Santambrogio

The Oceans Are the Real Continents / Los Océanos son Los Verdaderos Continentes de Tommaso Santambrogio

by Tommaso Santambrogio

(Fiction, Italy, 2019, 20', C, En ST)with Alexander Diego and Edith Ybarra Clara

Age of Doubtlessness

Age of Doubtlessness

by Amir Safari

(Fiction, Austria, 2020, 12', C, En ST)with David Ketter and la chienne Fiona

The Body and the Name

The Body and the Name

by Christina Ruloff

(Fiction, United Kingdom, 2020, 13', NB, OV)with Suzy Cooper and Richard Lynch

Migraine

Migraine

by Frédéric Roussel

(Experimental, Belgium, 2020, 5, B&W, no dialogues)

Thus began Antoine’s Downgoing / Ainsi commença le déclin d’Antoine

Thus began Antoine’s Downgoing / Ainsi commença le déclin d’Antoine

by Paul Rigoux

(Fiction, France, 2021, 22', C, En ST)with Mélodie Adda, Abraham Wapler

Match

Match

by Gustavo de Oliveira Leite

(Experimental, Germany, 2021, 15', C, no dialogues)with Gustavo de Oliveira Leite and Pin-chen Hsu

A Better You

A Better You

by Eamonn Murphy

(Fiction, Ireland, 2019, 15', C, En ST)with Seán T. O’Meallaigh, Hannah Mamalis, Charlie Kranz

Dakar

Dakar

by Stelios Moraitidis

(Fiction, Greece, 2020, 12’, C, En ST)with Yannis Kokiasmenos and Nikos Dallas

Weselius Smokes / Weselius röker

Weselius Smokes / Weselius röker

by Alfred Matérn

(Fiction, Sweden, 2020, 8’, BW, En ST)with Arvid Nero

Conversations avec ma mère

Conversations avec ma mère

by Stefan A. Lukacs

(Fiction, Austria/France, 2021, 15’, C, En ST)with Amélina Limousin et Marie-Lou Sellem

You Haven’t Seen What I’ve Seen

You Haven’t Seen What I’ve Seen

by Ewa Lang

(Fiction, Poland, 2019, 22’, C, En ST)with Klaudia Kurak et Sylwia Boron

STUFF

STUFF

by Malu Janssen

(Fiction, Netherlands, 2019, 13’, C, En ST)with Georgina Verbaan, Mahfoud Mokkadem, Jasmine Sendar

Zenerù

Zenerù

(Documentary, Italy, 2021, 30’, no dialogues)

Guinea Pig

Guinea Pig

by Guila Grandinetti et Andrea Benjamin Manenti

(Fiction, Italy, 15’, C, En ST)with Michael Schermi, Giulia Grandinetti, Lucia Batassa

The Rite / Il Rito

The Rite / Il Rito

by Fabrizio Condino

(Documentary, Italy, 2020, 15’, C, En ST)

The White of Noon

The White of Noon

by Collectif ALDP

(Essay, France, 2020, 25’, C, En ST)

The Best Orchestra in the World

The Best Orchestra in the World

by Henning Backhaus

(Fiction, Austria, 2020, 13’, C, En ST) with Jörn Hentschel, Thomas, Mraz, Peter Huemer

Connections

L’Uomo meccanico

L’Uomo meccanico

by André Deed

(Fiction, Italy, 1921, 26’, NB, Fr ST)with Giulia Costa, André Deed, Valentina Frascaroli, Mathilde Lambert, Gabriel Moreau

La Bambola Vivente

La Bambola Vivente

by Luigi Maggi

(Fiction, Italy, 1924, 50’, NB, Fr ST)with Maria Roasio, Augusto Poggioli, Umberto Scalpellini

Life & Life : A Story of Redemption

Life & Life : A Story of Redemption

by NC Heikin

(Documentary, United States, 2020, 79’, C, OV)

Tributes

Éther

Éther

by Krzysztof Zanussi

(Fiction, Poland/Ukraine/Hungary/Lithuania, 2018, C, Fr ST)with Janek Poniedzialek, Andrzej Chyra, Ostap Vakuliuk et Stanislav Kolokolnikov

Chez Georges et Rosy

Chez Georges et Rosy

by Jean-Daniel Pollet

(Documentary, France, 1967, 9’, NB, OV)

L’Acrobate

L’Acrobate

by Jean-Daniel Pollet

(Fiction, France, 1976, France, 101’, C, OV)with Claude Melki, Laurence Bru, Guy Marchand

Contemporary World Writers – Peter Handke / Savremeni svetski pisci : Peter Handke

Contemporary World Writers – Peter Handke / Savremeni svetski pisci : Peter Handke

by Neda Valčic Lazović

(Interview-documentary, Serbia, 2020, C, 50’, OV)

The Goalkeeper’s Anguish at the Penalty / Die Angst des Tormanns beim Elfmete

The Goalkeeper’s Anguish at the Penalty / Die Angst des Tormanns beim Elfmete

by Wim Wenders

(Fiction, Germany / Austria, 1972, 101’, C, Fr ST)with Arthur Brauss, Kai Fisher, Erika Pluhar, Libgart Schwarz, Edda Köchl, Rüdiger

The Left-Handed Woman / Die Linkshändige Frau

The Left-Handed Woman / Die Linkshändige Frau

by Peter Handke

(Fiction, Germany / France, 1978, 115’, C, Fr ST)with Edith Clever, Bruno Ganz

The Absence / Die Abwesenheit

The Absence / Die Abwesenheit

by Peter Handke

(Fiction, Germany, 1992, 112’, C, Fr ST)with Eustaquio Barjau, Jeanne Moreau, Alex Descas, Bruno Ganz, Sophie Semin

Investigations

Golden Dawn. A Public Affair / Χρυσή Αυγή Υπόθεση όλων μας

Golden Dawn. A Public Affair / Χρυσή Αυγή Υπόθεση όλων μας

by Angelique Kourounis

(Documentary, Greece, 118’, 2021, C, Fr ST)

Arica

Arica

by Lars Edman and William Johansson

(Documentary, Sweden/Norway/Belgium/Chile/United Kingdom, 2020, 97, C, Fr ST)

The Lost Shoes / Le Scarpe Dimenticate

The Lost Shoes / Le Scarpe Dimenticate

by Tomaso Aramini and Rafiqfuad Yarahmadi

(Documentary, Italy/United Kingdom, 2020, 104’, C, Fr ST)

Open World

Samira’s Dream / Ndoto ya Samira

Samira’s Dream / Ndoto ya Samira

by Nino Tropiano

(Documentary, Ireland/Italy/Switzerland, 2020, 88', C, Fr ST)

Once Were Warriors / L’Âme des guerriers

Once Were Warriors / L’Âme des guerriers

by Lee Tamahori

(Fiction, New Zealand, 1995, 103', C, Fr ST)with Rena Owen, Pete Smith, Calvin Tuteao

The South / Sur

The South / Sur

by Fernando Solanas

(Fiction, Argentina, 1988, 127’, C, Fr ST)with Susú Pecoraro, Miguel Ángel Solá, Philippe Léotard, Lito Cruz, Ulises Dumont

Blockade / Blocus

Blockade / Blocus

by Hakob Melkonyan

(Documentary, Armenia/France, 2020, 85’, C, Fr ST)

The Insect Woman / にっぽん昆虫記

The Insect Woman / にっぽん昆虫記

by Shöhei Imamura

(Fiction, Japan, 1963, 123’, C, Fr ST)with Emiko Aizawa, Setsuko Amamiya, Tomio Aoki

The Golden Wolf of Balolé / Le Loup d’Or de Balolé

The Golden Wolf of Balolé / Le Loup d’Or de Balolé

by Chloé Aïcha Boro

(Documentary, Burkina Faso/France, 2019, 65’, OV)

There Will Be Blood

There Will Be Blood

by Paul Thomas Anderson

(Fiction, USA, 2007, 158’, OV Fr ST)with Daniel Day-Lewis, Paul Dano, Ciarán Hinds

Events and Encounters

Banach. Between Spirit and Matter / Banach. Miedzy Duchem A Materia

Banach. Between Spirit and Matter / Banach. Miedzy Duchem A Materia

by Wieslaw Saniewski

(Documentary, Poland, 2020, 56’, C, OV En ST)

Herbert. A Barbarian in the Garden / Herbert. Barbarzynca w ogrodzie

Herbert. A Barbarian in the Garden / Herbert. Barbarzynca w ogrodzie

by Rafael Lewandowski

(Documentary, Poland/France, 2021, 90’, C, Fr ST)with Katarzyna Herbert, Philippe Jaccottet, Al Alvarez

Connexions : Rothko-Monet

Connexions : Rothko-Monet

by Annie Dautane and Eve Ramboz

(Documentary, France, 2020, 26’, C, OV)

Les frères Morozov, mécènes et collectionneurs

Les frères Morozov, mécènes et collectionneurs

by Elisabeth Kapnist

(Documentary, France, 2019, 52’, C, OV)

Connexions : Bacon-Vélasquez

Connexions : Bacon-Vélasquez

by Annie Dautane and Eve Ramboz

(Documentary, France, 2020, 26’, C, OV)

Gasman / Gasmann

Gasman / Gasmann

by Arne Körner

(Fiction, Germany, 2019, 87’, C, En ST)with Rafael Stachowiak, Gala Othero Winter and Kristof van Boven

Salon expérimental

Silence

Silence

by Dmitry Zakharov

(Experimental, Germany, 2020, 5', C, no dialogues)

Sacred

Sacred

by Olia Verriopoulou

(Experimental, France, 2021, 11', C, En ST)

The Love of Statues

The Love of Statues

by Peter Samson

(Experimental, United Kingdom, 2019, 20', NB, no dialogues)

Ekstase

Ekstase

by Marion Kellmann

(Experimental, Germany, 2019, 12', B&W, no dialogues)

Photographing New York

Photographing New York

by Cesare Bedogné

(Experimental, Italy, 2021, 9', NB, OV)

THEMA : Body in motion

Panorama

Panorama

by Marinca Villanova

(Fiction, France, 2004, 14’, C, OV)with Elli Medeiros, Patrick Bonnel, Benjamin Bellecour, Héloise Adam

Or, les murs

Or, les murs

by Julien Sallé

(Documentary, France, 2009, 58’, C, OV)with Thierry Machuel, Régis S., Dominique A., Franck P., Eric, Ilich R.S. and with participation of Brigitte Sy

Dans l’œil du chien

Dans l’œil du chien

by Laure Portier

(Documentary, France, 2019, 38’, C, OV)

Nourrir l’animal

Nourrir l’animal

by Louis Sé (alias S.Louis)

(Documentary, France, 2009, 13’, C, OV)

Seuls les pirates

Seuls les pirates

by Gaël Lépingle

(Fiction, France, 2021, 90’, C, OV)with Ludovic Douare, Delphine Chuillot, Renan Prevot, Georges Gay

L’Exil et le royaume

L’Exil et le royaume

by Jonathan Le Fourn and Andreï Schtakleff

(Documentary, France, 2008, 127’, C, OV)

In the City of Sylvia

In the City of Sylvia

by José Luis Guerin

(Fiction, Spain/France, 2008, 84’, C, OV)with Xavier Lafitte et Pilar Lopez de Ayala

Paris summer

Paris summer

by Vincent Gérard

(Fiction, France, 2016, 23’, C, OV)with Laure-Lucille Simon, Marie Alberto Jeanjacques, Théodora Marcadé, Ferdinand Milon

Taxi Wala

Taxi Wala

by Lola Frederich

(Fiction, France, 2007, 16’, C, OV)with Carlo Brandt, Kamaljeet Kaur

Peut-on mourir de digression ?

Peut-on mourir de digression ?

by Nicolas Cohen

(Fiction, France, 2006, 21’, C, OV)with Stanislas Netter, Julia Vaidis Bogard, Laurent Collard, Aurélien Dupasquier

L’homme du lac

L’homme du lac

by Guillaume Bureau

(Fiction, France, 2010, 26’, C, OV)with Laure Wolf, Eric Feldman, Ghislain de Fonclare, Dominique Coquard

Beau geste

Beau geste

by Rachel Bénitah

(Documentary, France, 2020, 21’, C, OV)

Danièle Gould

Danièle Gould

by Antoine Barraud

(Documentary, France, 2009, 80’, C, OV)

Mare

Mare

by Andrea Štaka

(Fiction, Switzerland/Croatia, 2020, 84’, C, Fr ST)with Marija Škaričić, Goran Navojec, Mateusz Kościukiewicz

Body-Buildings

Body-Buildings

by Henrique Pina

(Documentary, Portugal, 2020, 50’, C, no dialogues)