European Film Festival Paris
from 17 to 30 November 2021
European Film Festival Paris
from 17 to 30 November 2021

Programme 2021

Dear friends,

We are happy to present you the program of the 16th edition. Faithful to the festival spirit since its beginnings, it blends the joy of rediscovering the cinema masterpieces and the great masters of the past alongside with the joy of identifying and announcing the new talents of the European cinema. We look forward to seeing you in the cinema theatres,

Irena Bilic and the festival’s team

The festival reserves the right to modify the program if necessary. All the updates are integrated on our website.
As part of the sanitary measures, the European sanitary pass is required and wearing a mask is mandatory.

Competition Prix Sauvage Corto

You Can’t Show My Face

You Can’t Show My Face

by Knutte Wester

(Documentary, Sweden, 2021, 23', C, En ST)

Mare

Mare

by Guille Vázquez

(Fiction, Spain, 2020, 7', C, no dialogues)with Elena Villa and Hugo Aja

Vivre comme un roi

Vivre comme un roi

by Florent Trochel

(Fiction, France, 2021, 20', C, En ST)with Amir Masjidi, Omid Amini, Mayahnullah Safizada, Lucie Brandsma

Our Time / Il Nostro Tempo

Our Time / Il Nostro Tempo

by Veronica Spedicati

(Fiction, Italy, 2019, 16', C, En ST)with Emanuela Minno, Franco Ferrante, Celeste Casciaro

Cracolice

Cracolice

by Fabio Serpa

(Fiction, Italy, 2020, 11', C, En ST)with Antonio Meola, Giuseppe Ingoglia, Rossana Colace

The Oceans Are the Real Continents / Los Océanos son Los Verdaderos Continentes de Tommaso Santambrogio

The Oceans Are the Real Continents / Los Océanos son Los Verdaderos Continentes de Tommaso Santambrogio

by Tommaso Santambrogio

(Fiction, Italy, 2019, 20', C, En ST)with Alexander Diego and Edith Ybarra Clara

Age of Doubtlessness

Age of Doubtlessness

by Amir Safari

(Fiction, Austria, 2020, 12', C, En ST)with David Ketter and la chienne Fiona

The Body and the Name

The Body and the Name

by Christina Ruloff

(Fiction, United Kingdom, 2020, 13', NB, OV)with Suzy Cooper and Richard Lynch

Migraine

Migraine

by Frédéric Roussel

(Experimental, Belgium, 2020, 5, B&W, no dialogues)

Thus began Antoine’s Downgoing / Ainsi commença le déclin d’Antoine

Thus began Antoine’s Downgoing / Ainsi commença le déclin d’Antoine

by Paul Rigoux

(Fiction, France, 2021, 22', C, En ST)with Mélodie Adda, Abraham Wapler

Match

Match

by Gustavo de Oliveira Leite

(Experimental, Germany, 2021, 15', C, no dialogues)with Gustavo de Oliveira Leite and Pin-chen Hsu

A Better You

A Better You

by Eamonn Murphy

(Fiction, Ireland, 2019, 15', C, En ST)with Seán T. O’Meallaigh, Hannah Mamalis, Charlie Kranz

Dakar

Dakar

by Stelios Moraitidis

(Fiction, Greece, 2020, 12’, C, En ST)with Yannis Kokiasmenos and Nikos Dallas

Weselius Smokes / Weselius röker

Weselius Smokes / Weselius röker

by Alfred Matérn

(Fiction, Sweden, 2020, 8’, BW, En ST)with Arvid Nero

Conversations avec ma mère

Conversations avec ma mère

by Stefan A. Lukacs

(Fiction, Austria/France, 2021, 15’, C, En ST)with Amélina Limousin et Marie-Lou Sellem

You Haven’t Seen What I’ve Seen

You Haven’t Seen What I’ve Seen

by Ewa Lang

(Fiction, Poland, 2019, 22’, C, En ST)with Klaudia Kurak et Sylwia Boron

STUFF

STUFF

by Malu Janssen

(Fiction, Netherlands, 2019, 13’, C, En ST)with Georgina Verbaan, Mahfoud Mokkadem, Jasmine Sendar

Zenerù

Zenerù

(Documentary, Italy, 2021, 30’, no dialogues)

Guinea Pig

Guinea Pig

by Guila Grandinetti et Andrea Benjamin Manenti

(Fiction, Italy, 15’, C, En ST)with Michael Schermi, Giulia Grandinetti, Lucia Batassa

The Rite / Il Rito

The Rite / Il Rito

by Fabrizio Condino

(Documentary, Italy, 2020, 15’, C, En ST)

The White of Noon

The White of Noon

by Collectif ALDP

(Essay, France, 2020, 25’, C, En ST)

The Best Orchestra in the World

The Best Orchestra in the World

by Henning Backhaus

(Fiction, Austria, 2020, 13’, C, En ST) with Jörn Hentschel, Thomas, Mraz, Peter Huemer