European Film Festival Paris
from 17 to 31 March 2022
European Film Festival Paris
from 17 to 31 March 2022

Online

In collaboration with Filmocracy, a digital streaming platform, hosting festivals around the world, a selection of the festival’s events is made available online in parallel with the physical screenings in the cinemas. Thanks to its innovative concept, Filmocracy offers to its viewers a true festival experience via professional meetings, Q&A sessions, debates, and informal meetings with the audience. Follow our news and check the program to join us online.

L’Europe autour de l’Europe invites you to pursue the festival experience online.
From May 23 to June 5 2022, you can discover the highlights of the 17th edition on Filmocracy.com.
A round table discussion and virtual meetings with filmmakers will complete the event.

To follow the screenings, get a subscription here.
Using the code EuropeFilmFeast2022, you’ll get full access to all films and virtual festivals available on Filmocracy.com during one month with a 50% discount.
All you need is to create an account ang choose Go Premium using our exclusive offer at only 15$!
Visit our Filmocracy page.

PROGRAM

Prix SAUVAGE winner

Land of Warm Waters / Melegvizek orszàga

by Buharov Brothers
(Fiction, Hungary/Slovakia/Germany/Norway, 2021, 82’, C, En ST)

Prix PRESENT winner

Days and Nights of Demetra K / Μέρες και νύχτες της Δήμητρας Κ

by Eva Stefani
(Documentary, Greece, 2021, 72′, C, En ST)

25 short films of the Prix SAUVAGE CORTO selection


Virtual meetings with filmmakers
Sunday, May 29th – 7pm CET / 1pm EST / 10am PST
Saturday, June 4th – 7pm CET / 1pm EST / 10am PST

Matilda

Matilda

by Bobby Barbacioru

(Fiction, Romania, 2021, 9’, NB&C, En ST)with Simona Maicanescu

An Afternoon

An Afternoon

by Harry Batty

(Fiction, United Kingdom, 2021, 13’, BW, no dialogues)with Dan Krikler, Erika Sviderskyte

Hurdle

Hurdle

by Olga Beregova

(Animation, Ireland/Ukraine, 2021, 9’, BW, no dialogues)

The Fantastic

The Fantastic

by Maija Blåfield

(Documentary, Finland, 2020, 30’, C, En ST)

Youthful / Juvénile

Youthful / Juvénile

by Vincent Duluc-David

(Fiction, France, 2021,16’, BW, En ST)with Coline Béal, Maxime Bergeron, Titouan Labbé

While I Was Sleeping / Пока я спал

While I Was Sleeping / Пока я спал

by Daria Elkonina

(Fiction/Experimental, Russia, 2021, 28’, C, En ST)with Sergey Evlanov, Leili Shikhalieva, Anna Kruchinova

The Promenade

The Promenade

by Nico Falcone Georgiadis

(Fiction, Sweden, 2021, 16’, C, En ST)with Camilla Ahlgren, Natascha Ahlin, Marcus Bellatreccia

Leap Year / Високос

Leap Year / Високос

by Alina Gudovskaya

(Fiction, Russia, 2021, 22’, C, En ST)with Olga Lifentseva, Philipp Diyachkov, Juri Loparev

Le Marché d’Aligre

Le Marché d’Aligre

by Arne Körner

(Documentary, Germany, 2021, 8’20’’, C, En ST)

When the Sea Sends Forth a Forest / 直到海里长出森林

When the Sea Sends Forth a Forest / 直到海里长出森林

by Guangli Liu

(Documentary, France, 2020, 21’, BW, En ST)

The Writing Box

The Writing Box

by Tijana Mamula

(Fiction, United Kingdom, 2021, 30’, C, OV)with Margot Orr, Farhana Khondaker, Eddie Webb

Countdown / Cuenta Atrás

Countdown / Cuenta Atrás

by Júlia Marcos Lázaro

(Fiction, Spain, 2020, 12', C, En ST)with Mahdi Malhoul El Harrak and Juanjo García

Cold Beds / Lits Froids

Cold Beds / Lits Froids

by Laëtitia Martinucci

(Fiction, France, 2021, 20', C, En ST)with Inès Melab, Gémi Diallo and Michel Mhanna Santoni

Little Swallow / Rondinella

Little Swallow / Rondinella

by Nikita Merlini

(Fiction, Switzerland, 2021, 24', C, En ST)with Elena Stoll, Patrizia Barbuiani and Yan Balistoy

Mar

Mar

by Milorad Milatović

(Fiction, Montenegro, 2021, 20’, C, En ST)with Bojana Malinovska, Aleksandar Gavranić and Maja Čampar

Land of Glory / Pannónia Dicsérete

Land of Glory / Pannónia Dicsérete

by Borbála Nagy

(Fiction, Germany, 2020, 27', C, En ST)with Hanna Angelus and Eszter Tompa

Deliveries

Deliveries

by Lauri Niemelä

(Fiction, Estonia, 2020, 20’, C, En ST)with Cyprien Chiatoh, Katrin Nielsen, Külli Teetamm

Nosema

Nosema

by Etna Özbek

(Documentary, Turkey, 2021, 30’, BW&C, En ST)

Strange Object

Strange Object

by Miranda Pennell

(Documentary, 2020, United Kingdom, BW/C, OV)

Penn-ar-Bed

Penn-ar-Bed

by Emma Ramsay-Tanniou

(Experimental, France/United Kingdom, 2021, 2’, C, En ST)

Let It Burn / Låt det brinna

Let It Burn / Låt det brinna

by Adam Starsmark

(Fiction, Sweden, 2021, 8’, C, En ST)with Charleen Grots and Gustav Havilehto

An Approximation of Their Barbarous Manners

An Approximation of Their Barbarous Manners

by Christian Serritiello

(Fiction, Germany, 2020, 12’, BW, OV)with Bruce Glover, Scott Coffey, Dulcie Smart, Bruce A. Wooley

Where Is My Love?

Where Is My Love?

by Vlastimir Sudar

(Fiction, United Kingdom, 2021, 6’, C, OV)with Dušica Bijelić

Green Thoughts

Green Thoughts

by William Hong-Xiao Wen

(Experimental, United Kingdom, 2020, 20’, C, En ST)with Enyi Cheng, Eileen Zhao

A Problem / Problem

A Problem / Problem

by Tomasz Wolski

(Fiction, Poland, 2020, 20’, C, En ST)with Michał Pawlik, Magdalena Alexander, Lecha Mackiewicz